Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Notice

2nd East London Scout Group

Our Privacy and Fair Processing Notice describes the categories of personal data we process and for what purposes. We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

1. Who are we?

Our Scout Group, 2nd East London Scout Group, is an Associate Scouts youth group under the East London Scout District, Charity number 1114589. We are regulated as a member of the UK Scout Association. We are not required to be individually registered with the UK Charity Commission.

2nd East London scouts group is based in Island House Community Centre on Roserton Street, Canary Wharf, London, E14.

Our mission is to actively engage and support young people in their personal development, empowering them to make a positive contribution to society. We promote the development of young people in achieving their full physical, intellectual, social and spiritual potential and this privacy notice explains our commitment and practices regarding the collection, use, and other processing of certain individually identifiable information about our group members ("personal information"). in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Every year in March we hold an annual general meeting where members of the charity executive committee (our trustees), are elected, any parent of a youth members can decide to be in the executive at the AGM and every parent has the right to attend the Annual General Meeting.

Our Group Executive Committee is the data controller for the information we collect from you. Any personal data that we collect will only be in relation to the work we do with our members and through our relationship with supporters, donors and funders.

2. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in our Scout Group’s (the data controller’s), possession or likely to come into such possession.

2nd East London collects personal information of its members, which includes, but is not limited to safeguarding information, identity information such as name, home address, home phone number, mobile phone number, personal email address and sensitive personal details such as religion, ethnicity, sexuality and medical/health information and additional emergency contact/next of kin as provided by our members

3. How we gather personal information?

2nd East London Scouts Group obtains most of its member’s personal information through either paper form or via our online membership systems provided to us by our members or by parents/legal guardians. In addition, we may obtain personal information from other sources, for example, from reference agencies, such as the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) or as a results of background checks or drug screenings (if any).

Where a member is under the age of 18, any personal information will only be obtained from a parent / guardian and cannot be provided by the young person.

4. Why do we collect personal data?

Any personal data that 2nd East London Scouts Group collects will only be in relation to the work we do with our members and through our relationship with supporters, donors and funders. We comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We process the data to have the ability to contact our members, parents and guardians, to inform them of meetings, events that the group itself may be running or attending. We rely on the following legal grounds for the collection, processing, and use of our members personal information:

    • We collect personal and medical information for the protection of that person whilst in the care of the Scout Group;
    • We collect religious data to respect a person’s beliefs with regards to activities, food and holidays;
    • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
    • To administer membership records;
    • To fund-raise and promote the interests of the Scout Group;
    • To manage our volunteers;
    • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

a. To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at 2nd East London Scout Group;

b. We need to use the information to comply with our legal obligations

To inform our members of news, events, activities and services running at 2nd East London Scouts Group.

5. How we store and protect personal data?

Our member’s personal information is stored by the 2nd East London Group Executive Committee and/or our service providers, strictly to the extent necessary for the performance of our obligations and only for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which the information is collected, in accordance with applicable law.

We used the following methods of storing personal data:

    • Paper records (shredded after use/input in our online database) – e.g. personal data information form; medical form and care plans, passport copies; new joiners waiting lists; health and contact records update forms; Gift Aid Collection forms; events and camp consent from parents; events coordination with event organizers; award notifications/nominations, etc.
    • Computerized spreadsheets (where access to that data is restricted and controlled);
    • Dropbox and Google are used occasionally for secure transfer of limited personal information for events;
    • Locked cabinets are used for long term storing of personal data;
    • Compass, the Scout Associations Data Management System is used for the collection and storage of personal information of leaders, adults and parents who have undergone a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks;
    • Online Scout Manager (online membership system run by Online Youth Manager Ltd) - a secure membership database, where we store the personal information of Adults and Youth members for the day to day running of the group as well as badge records, event and attendance records etc. We have a data processing agreement in place with online youth manager, more information is available here.

All our members have an opportunity to attend events and camps, where it is necessary to fulfill our legal obligations. This means that sometimes we will be required to potentially have a less secure means to access personal information, such as printouts of personal contacts and medical information, (including specific event contact forms), rather than relying on secure digital systems, as often the events are held where internet and digital access will not be available. We will minimize the use of paper to only what is required for the event/camp and we will ensure:

a) Transfer of paper is secure, such as physical hand to hand transfer.

b) Paper forms are securely destroyed after use.

c) Secure destruction will be through a shredding machine or securely burned.

d) Always keeping the paper records secure, especially when in transit, by using:

      • A lockable pockets/folder.
      • A lockable filing cabinet if long term stored.

e) If transferred to somebody, we will audit that they return them when the event is complete.

When we no longer need to use our member’s personal information or does not need to retain it for compliance with any legal or regulatory purpose, we will take reasonable steps to remove it from our systems and/or records and/or take steps to properly anonymize it so that you can no longer be identified from it.

    • We will retain our member’s personal information, throughout the time the child(ren) are a member of 2nd East London Scout Group.
    • We will retain our member’s full personal information for a period of one year after they have left 2nd East London Scout Group and in a much more limited form (just name, badge and attendance records) for a period of up to 15 years (or until the age 21) to fulfill our legal obligations for insurance and legal claims.
    • We will also keep any Gift Aid Claim information for the statutory 7 years as required by HMRC (which may be beyond age 21)

6. Sharing and transferring personal Information

We will only normally share personal information within our Scout Group leaders and executive members.

We will however share your personal information with others outside our Scout Group where we need meet or enforce a legal obligation, this may include, East London Scout District, Greater London North East Scout County, The Scout Association and it insurance subsidiary “Unity”, local authority services and law enforcement, we will only share your personal information to the extent needed for those purposes.

If you move from 2nd East London Scout Group, to another Scout Group or Explorer Scout Unit we will transfer your personal information to them.

We will never sell your personal information to any third party for the purposes of marketing.

Sometimes we may nominate a member for national award, (such as Scouting or Duke of Edinburgh award) such nominations would require we provide contact details to that organisation.

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation where there is a legitimate reason to do so. We will take steps to anonymise the data we provide (i.e. collective reporting on gender, ethnicity, age, etc.). If identifiable data is to be shared, we will seek your consent.

Third Party Data Processors

2nd East London Scout Group, employs the services of the following third-party data processors: -

  • The Scout Association via its adult membership system “Compass” which is used to record the personal information of leaders, adults and parents who have undergone a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check.
  • Online Youth Manager Ltd (Online Scout Manager) which is used to record the personal information, badge records, event and attendance records etc, we have a data processing agreement in place with online youth manager, more information is available here.

- Dropbox inc occasionally used for secure transfer of limited personal information for events.

- Microsoft OneDrive occasionally used for secure transfer of limited personal information for events.

- Google occasionally used for secure transfer of limited personal information for events.

Automated decision making

2nd East London Scout Group does not have any automated decision-making systems.

Transfers outside the UK

2nd East London Scout Group will not transfer your personal information outside of the UK, with the exception where an Event is taking place outside of the UK and it is necessary to provide personal information to comply with our legal obligations, although generally such an event will have its own data collection form which will be securely held and disposed of after the event.

7. Your rights and your personal data

You have the right to object to how we process your personal information. You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information we use. In addition, you have a right to complain to us and to the data protection regulator. Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to be informed – you have a right to know how your data will be used by our Scout Group.
  • The right to access your personal data – you can ask us to share with you the data they have about you!
  • The right to rectification – this just means you can update your data if it’s inaccurate or if something is missing. You can view and edit your personal information directly on our online membership systems Online Scout Manager and Compass.
  • The right to erasure – this means that you have the right to request that we delete any personal data they have about you. There are some exceptions, for example, some information can be held for legal reasons.
  • The right to restrict processing – if you think there’s something wrong with the data being held about you, or you aren’t sure if we are complying to rules, you can restrict any further use of your data until the problem is resolved.
  • The right to data portability – this means that if you ask us we will have to share your data with you in a way that can be read digitally – such as a PDF. This makes it easier to share information with others.
  • The right to object – you can object to the ways your data is being used. This should make it easier to avoid unwanted marketing communications and spam from third parties.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – this protects you in cases where decision are being made about you based entirely on automated processes rather than a human input.

Please contact your child(ren)’s leader, our Group Scout Leader or our Data Protection Lead for more information, in the first instance.

Whether or not you exercise your new rights is up to you – the main thing to remember is that they’re there if you need them.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Lead at 2nd East London Scout Group, Island House Community Centre, Roserton St, Isle of Dogs, E4 3PG or email Kay Leggett.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Reviewed: 24/02/19